<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss" xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#" xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/"
	>

<channel>
	<title>Mysterious Volumes</title>
	<atom:link href="http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com</link>
	<description>Mysteries For Sale</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 03 Mar 2009 19:05:37 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>hourly</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>1</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>http://wordpress.com/</generator>
<cloud domain='archiegoodwin.wordpress.com' port='80' path='/?rsscloud=notify' registerProcedure='' protocol='http-post' />
<image>
		<url>http://s2.wp.com/i/buttonw-com.png</url>
		<title>Mysterious Volumes</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com</link>
	</image>
	<atom:link rel="search" type="application/opensearchdescription+xml" href="http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/osd.xml" title="Mysterious Volumes" />
	<atom:link rel='hub' href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?pushpress=hub'/>
		<item>
		<title>The Resurrection Man by Charlotte MacLeod</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-resurrection-man-by-charlotte-macleod/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-resurrection-man-by-charlotte-macleod/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 19:46:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Charlotte MacLeod]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Resurrection Man]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=264</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Resurrection Man (Sarah Kelling and Max Bittersohn Mysteries (Paperback)) by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Resurrection_Man_by_Charlotte_MacLeod Summary: Boston-based art detectives Sarah Kelling and husband Max Bittersohn were hoping for some time off after their last case, especially since Max is still recovering from a broken leg he suffered during the investigation. That hope [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=264&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<a href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-resurrection-man-by-charlotte-macleod/image008-2/' title='image008'><img data-attachment-id='265' data-orig-size='800,600' data-liked='0'width="150" height="112" src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image008.jpeg?w=150&#038;h=112" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="image008" title="image008" /></a>
<a href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-resurrection-man-by-charlotte-macleod/image009-2/' title='image009'><img data-attachment-id='266' data-orig-size='800,600' data-liked='0'width="150" height="112" src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image009.jpeg?w=150&#038;h=112" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="image009" title="image009" /></a>

<p>The Resurrection Man (Sarah Kelling and Max Bittersohn Mysteries (Paperback)) by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Resurrection_Man_by_Charlotte_MacLeod">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Resurrection_Man_by_Charlotte_MacLeod</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
Boston-based art detectives Sarah Kelling and husband Max Bittersohn were hoping for some time off after their last case, especially since Max is still recovering from a broken leg he suffered during the investigation. That hope dies quickly, though, when they run into Countess Lydia Ouspenska.</p>
<p>The Countess, an expert forger of Byzantine icons, tells them that an old acquaintance, Bartolo Arbalest &#8212; known in their circles as &#8220;The Resurrection Man&#8221; because of his skills in restoring damaged works of art &#8212; has set up a Renaissance-style &#8220;guild&#8221; in their fair city, with a number of artisans working independently under one roof. Nothing mysterious about that, of course &#8212; except for the fact that some of Boston&#8217;s wealthiest citizens have been murdered shortly after valuable objets d&#8217;arts restored by Arbalest&#8217;s organization were returned to them.</p>
<p>When Sarah&#8217;s old friend George Protherie becomes the latest victim, her investigation &#8212; which, coming as no surprise, ties in with Max&#8217;s search into Arbalest&#8217;s background &#8212; reveals that Protherie was not the staid Boston Brahmin he appeared. In fact, he was guarding an array of secrets that stretch back to his old days as an importer of oriental antiquities&#8230;.</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-</p>
<p>Mysterious Pr (1993), Paperback, 256 pages &#8211; First Edition Paperback &#8211; First Printing<br />
Fair condition.  Spine has cracking and has been broken across the back with a slight tear on front cover.  Most likely from being in a pocket from the looks of it.  Slight browning of pages and inside covers.  Some edge and corner bumping and shelf wear.  Light pencil price and store markings inside flyleaf otherwise unmarked.  Good reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/264/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=264&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-resurrection-man-by-charlotte-macleod/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image008.jpeg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image008</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image009.jpeg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image009</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Something in the Water by Charlotte MacLeod</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/something-in-the-water-by-charlotte-macleod/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/something-in-the-water-by-charlotte-macleod/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 19:20:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Charlotte MacLeod]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Something in the Water]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=260</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Something in the Water (Peter Shandy Mysteries) by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/Something_in_the_Water_by_Charlotte_MacLeod Summary: Rear cover intro from Mysterious Press First Paperback Edition May 1995: RURAL MAINE AND DIRTY SECRETS&#8230; FERTILE GROUND FOR MURDER Professor Peter Shandy, New England&#8217;s homegrown Hercule Poirot, has journeyed to the Maine coast in search of a mystery [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=260&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<a href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/something-in-the-water-by-charlotte-macleod/image006-2/' title='image006'><img data-attachment-id='261' data-orig-size='800,600' data-liked='0'width="150" height="112" src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image006.jpeg?w=150&#038;h=112" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="image006" title="image006" /></a>
<a href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/something-in-the-water-by-charlotte-macleod/image007-2/' title='image007'><img data-attachment-id='262' data-orig-size='800,600' data-liked='0'width="150" height="112" src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image007.jpeg?w=150&#038;h=112" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="image007" title="image007" /></a>

<p>Something in the Water (Peter Shandy Mysteries) by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/Something_in_the_Water_by_Charlotte_MacLeod">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/Something_in_the_Water_by_Charlotte_MacLeod</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
Rear cover intro from Mysterious Press First Paperback Edition May 1995:</p>
<p>RURAL MAINE AND DIRTY SECRETS&#8230; FERTILE GROUND FOR MURDER</p>
<p>Professor Peter Shandy, New England&#8217;s homegrown Hercule Poirot, has journeyed to the Maine coast in search of a mystery flower &#8211; and to escape his wife&#8217;s all female house party. Now, supping at a country inn, he witnesses sudden death as the town bully keels over into his chicken pot pie. Is it fowl play? Perhaps, but Shandy&#8217;s investigative talents are already occupied with another puzzle. Outside of town on an ancient farm he has found giant lupines where none should be growing an a woman of great age who looks decades younger. Is is something in the water? Shandy bows to find out &#8211; although it means digging into the past, unearthing a town&#8217;s dirty secrets, and dodging a deadly attempt at getting him killed.</p>
<p>&#8220;THE NOVEL FEATURES GIANT LUPINES, ECCENTRIC NEW ENGLANDERS&#8230; AND GENEROUS DOLLOPS OF MACLEOD&#8217;S WARMTH, WIT, AND WHIMSY.&#8221; &#8211; San Francisco Sunday Examiner &amp; Chronicle</p>
<p>&#8220;IF SUCH A THING CAN BE SAID OF A MURDER MYSTERY, IT&#8217;S A LOVELY BOOK. AND IT IS PROBABLY MACLEOD&#8217;S BEST.&#8221; &#8211; Associated Press</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-</p>
<p>Mysterious Pr (1995), Paperback, 226 pages &#8211; First Paperback Edition &#8211; First Printing<br />
Good condition.  Slight creasing on spine and covers.  Slight corner  bumping. Light pencil price and store markings on flyleaf, otherwise unmarked.  Pages tight with slight browning.  Good copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/260/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=260&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/something-in-the-water-by-charlotte-macleod/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image006.jpeg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image006</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image007.jpeg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image007</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Death Takes a Hand by Susan Moody</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/death-takes-a-hand-by-susan-moody/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/death-takes-a-hand-by-susan-moody/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 17:44:40 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Susan Moody]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Death Takes a Hand]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=256</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Death Takes a Hand by Susan Moody &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/Death_Takes_a_Hand_by_Susan_Moody Summary: Cassandra Swann, who left the teaching of biology to become a professional bridge player, an occupation that lets her indulge in her amazing detective ability, faces a tough challenge when three of her bridge students mysteriously die. &#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211; Berkley (1995), Paperback &#8211; [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=256&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<a href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/death-takes-a-hand-by-susan-moody/image004-2/' title='image004'><img data-attachment-id='257' data-orig-size='800,600' data-liked='0'width="150" height="112" src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image004.jpeg?w=150&#038;h=112" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="image004" title="image004" /></a>
<a href='http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/death-takes-a-hand-by-susan-moody/image005-2/' title='image005'><img data-attachment-id='258' data-orig-size='800,600' data-liked='0'width="150" height="112" src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image005.jpeg?w=150&#038;h=112" class="attachment-thumbnail" alt="image005" title="image005" /></a>

<p>Death Takes a Hand by Susan Moody &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/Death_Takes_a_Hand_by_Susan_Moody">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/Death_Takes_a_Hand_by_Susan_Moody</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
Cassandra Swann, who left the teaching of biology to become a professional bridge player, an occupation that lets her indulge in her amazing detective ability, faces a tough challenge when three of her bridge students mysteriously die.</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211;</p>
<p>Berkley (1995), Paperback &#8211; First Berkley Paperback Edition &#8211; First Printing<br />
Good condition.  Slight crease on spine.  Slight bumping on corners.  Some shelf wear on cover edges.  Some browning on inside covers and pages. Good copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/256/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=256&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/death-takes-a-hand-by-susan-moody/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image004.jpeg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image004</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image005.jpeg?w=150" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image005</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Wrong Rite by Charlotte MacLeod</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-wrong-rite-by-charlotte-macleod/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-wrong-rite-by-charlotte-macleod/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 17:08:59 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Charlotte MacLeod]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Wrong Rite]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=252</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Wrong Rite by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Wrong_Rite_by_Charlotte_MacLeod Summary: &#8220;The Screwball Mystery Is Charlotte MacLeod&#8217;s Cup Of Tea&#8221; &#8211; Chicago Tribune Miss Sir Caradoc Rhy&#8217;s 90th birthday party? Madoc and Janet Rhys wouldn&#8217;t dream of it. It&#8217;s May Day in Wales, the ancient Beltane. The harps are strumming, the feast is spread, [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=252&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image015.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image015.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image015" title="image015" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-253" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image016.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image016.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image016" title="image016" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-254" /></a></p>
<p>The Wrong Rite by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Wrong_Rite_by_Charlotte_MacLeod">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Wrong_Rite_by_Charlotte_MacLeod</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
&#8220;The Screwball Mystery Is Charlotte MacLeod&#8217;s Cup Of Tea&#8221; &#8211; Chicago Tribune</p>
<p>Miss Sir Caradoc Rhy&#8217;s 90th birthday party? Madoc and Janet Rhys wouldn&#8217;t dream of it. It&#8217;s May Day in Wales, the ancient Beltane. The harps are strumming, the feast is spread, and Rhyses galore are gathered for the revels. there&#8217;s Rhys the patriarch, Rhys the opera star, Rhys the actress, Rhys the Friend of the Lesser Demons&#8230; and a sinister someone with a lust for the family treasure and a most ingenious secret weapon. When the Beltane Fire is finally lighted and one of the Rhyses goes all to pieces, it&#8217;s Rhys the Mountie &#8211; Detective Inspector Madoc Rhys of the Royal Canadian Mounted Police &#8211; and his wife Janet who must sort out a hideous farrago of sorcery, thievery, and wicked, treacherous murder.</p>
<p>&#8220;Charlotte MacLeod has the gift of farce&#8230; Her humor is swift and subtle&#8230; At the same time, she spins a neat, clear web of puzzle and mystery.&#8221; &#8211; Houston Post </p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-</p>
<p>Avon Books (Mm) (1993), Paperback &#8211; First Paperback Edition &#8211; First Printing &#8211; January 1993<br />
Good condition.  Some cracking on spine and spine edge of front cover.  Corners bumped.  A small black spot on the page edges opposite the spine.Pages and inside covers browning.  Spine leans some.  Pages tight and unmarked.  Good reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/252/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=252&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-wrong-rite-by-charlotte-macleod/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image015.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image015</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image016.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image016</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>A Dismal Thing to Do by Charlotte MacLeod</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/a-dismal-thing-to-do-by-charlotte-macleod/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/a-dismal-thing-to-do-by-charlotte-macleod/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 02:01:25 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Charlotte MacLeod]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[A Dismal Thing to Do]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=248</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[A Dismal Thing to Do by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/A_Dismal_Thing_to_Do_by_Charlotte_MacLeod Summary: The Mrs. Is Missing When Detective Inspector Madoc Rhys of the Royal Canadian Mounties got a call from the local police, the news wasn&#8217;t good. His wife&#8217;s car had been found &#8211; abandoned on an isolated road, with nothing inside but [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=248&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image019.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image019.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image019" title="image019" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-249" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image020.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image020.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image020" title="image020" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-250" /></a></p>
<p>A Dismal Thing to Do by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/A_Dismal_Thing_to_Do_by_Charlotte_MacLeod"></p>
<p>http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/A_Dismal_Thing_to_Do_by_Charlotte_MacLeod</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
The Mrs. Is Missing</p>
<p>When Detective Inspector Madoc Rhys of the Royal Canadian Mounties got a call from the local police, the news wasn&#8217;t good. His wife&#8217;s car had been found &#8211; abandoned on an isolated road, with nothing inside but her handbag and a faint odor of burning.</p>
<p>Soon Rhys had a list of unanswered questions: What happened to the pieces of the truck that blew up? Why was a young man shot riding home on his snowmobile from the dance? What was the vaudeville troupe&#8217;s real act? And, most pressing of all, was somebody really trying to kill his wife?</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-</p>
<p>Avon Books (Mm) (1994), Mass Market Paperback &#8211; First paperback edition &#8211; First printing<br />
Good condition.  Creasing on spine.  Shelf wear on covers.  Corners a bit bumped.  Inside covers and pages browning.  Used bookstore stamp and penciled price on flyleaf. Spine leaning a bit.  Pages tight and unmarked.  Good reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/248/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=248&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/a-dismal-thing-to-do-by-charlotte-macleod/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image019.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image019</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image020.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image020</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Grub-And-Stakers Move a Mountain by Charlotte MacLeod</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-grub-and-stakers-move-a-mountain-by-charlotte-macleod/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-grub-and-stakers-move-a-mountain-by-charlotte-macleod/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 01:40:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[Charlotte MacLeod]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Grub-And-Stakers Move a Mountain]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=244</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Grub-And-Stakers Move a Mountain by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Grub_And_Stakers_Move_a_Mountain_by_Charlotte_MacLeod Summary: Wildflowers, Molasses Cookies&#8230; And Homemade Murder Miss Dittany Henbit was incensed when a strange young man from the Water Department ran a bulldozer over the Enchanted Mountain&#8217;s lovely wildflower preserve. No construction was permitted on the prime public land&#8230; but then [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=244&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image017.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image017.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image017" title="image017" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-245" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image018.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image018.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image018" title="image018" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-246" /></a></p>
<p>The Grub-And-Stakers Move a Mountain by Charlotte MacLeod &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Grub_And_Stakers_Move_a_Mountain_by_Charlotte_MacLeod">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Grub_And_Stakers_Move_a_Mountain_by_Charlotte_MacLeod</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
Wildflowers, Molasses Cookies&#8230; And Homemade Murder</p>
<p>Miss Dittany Henbit was incensed when a strange young man from the Water Department ran a bulldozer over the Enchanted Mountain&#8217;s lovely wildflower preserve. No construction was permitted on the prime public land&#8230; but then neither was murder.</p>
<p>While the Spotted Pipsissewa was being carelessly crushed, someone was putting a hunting arrow through the Water Commissioner&#8217;s heart. And Dittany found even her best friends, the members of the Grub-and-Stake Gardening and Roving Club, were suspect. Especially when a bake sale cooked up big trouble&#8230; and a Lobelia Falls election mixed all the ingredients of a sticky situation with very sudden death. </p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;</p>
<p>Avon Books (Mm) (1987), Paperback &#8211; Fourth Printing<br />
Fair condition.  Spine and both covers creased. Spine leaning a bit. Corners and bottom of spine bumped. Pencil and grease pencil marks on front side of flyleaf. Ink mark on back side of flyleaf. Pages and inside covers browning a bit.  Pages tight and unmarked.  Good reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/244/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=244&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-grub-and-stakers-move-a-mountain-by-charlotte-macleod/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image017.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image017</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image018.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image018</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Cat Who Robbed a Bank by Lilian Jackson Braun</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-cat-who-robbed-a-bank-by-lilian-jackson-braun/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-cat-who-robbed-a-bank-by-lilian-jackson-braun/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 01 Mar 2009 00:41:01 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lilian Jackson Braun]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Cat Who Robbed a Bank]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=237</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Cat Who Robbed a Bank (Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Robbed_a_Bank_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun Summary: Qwilleran and his crime-solving Siamese cats KoKo and Yum Yum are back on the case in Pickax, the biggest little city in Moose County, which is 400 miles north of everywhere but still boasts a remarkably sophisticated [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=237&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image021.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image021.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image021" title="image021" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-238" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image022.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image022.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image022" title="image022" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-239" /></a></p>
<p>The Cat Who Robbed a Bank (Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Robbed_a_Bank_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Robbed_a_Bank_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
Qwilleran and his crime-solving Siamese cats KoKo and Yum Yum are back on the case in Pickax, the biggest little city in Moose County, which is 400 miles north of everywhere but still boasts a remarkably sophisticated social and cultural scene. Hardly a day or a night goes by without a tea, dinner party, crafts fair, play, or pageant, all of which are attended and described in great detail by Qwilleran, a former crime reporter whose not very onerous duties entail writing a feature column for the local newspaper as well as overseeing the civic philanthropy made possible by an inheritance from a wealthy friend of his deceased mother. Fans of this long-running and immensely popular series will delight in this 23rd installment, in which the matrons of Pickax are buying French perfume and blueing their hair for the annual visit of Mr. Delacamp, a jeweler from Down Under (Chicago), whose arrival will coincide with the reopening of the town&#8217;s fabulously refurbished grand hotel. When the mysterious Mr. Delacamp is found dead in the presidential suite, and his &#8220;niece&#8221; goes missing along with the jewels and the cash, Qwilleran and his curious cats investigate. As usual, it takes a couple of Siamese with extraordinary powers (even for cats) and a current preoccupation with pennies, gum wrappers, and paper towels to point their owner toward the solution; Qwilleran may not be the quickest sleuth in Moose County, but with KoKo and Yum Yum on the case, he doesn&#8217;t need to be. This is the coziest of cozies, a particular niche in the mystery subcategory of crime-solving felines of which Braun is the acknowledged mistress, and once again she delivers the goods. &#8211;Jane Adams</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211;</p>
<p>Jove (2001), Mass Market Paperback, 304 pages &#8211; First Edition Paperback &#8211; First Printing<br />
Fair condition.  Spine, front and back covers creased.  Large white sticker on back cover. Page edges opposite spine have some minor scuffing. Pages starting to brown.  Pages tight and unmarked.  Good reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/237/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=237&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/03/01/the-cat-who-robbed-a-bank-by-lilian-jackson-braun/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image021.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image021</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/03/image022.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image022</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare by Lilian Jackson Braun</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-knew-shakespeare-by-lilian-jackson-braun/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-knew-shakespeare-by-lilian-jackson-braun/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 28 Feb 2009 22:02:37 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lilian Jackson Braun]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=232</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare (Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Knew_Shakespeare_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun Summary: The Cat who knew Shakespeare There&#8217;s something rotten in the small town of Pickax &#8211; at least to the sensitive noses of newspaperman Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cats Koko and Yum Yum. An accident has claimed the [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=232&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image023.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image023.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image023" title="image023" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-233" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image024.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image024.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image024" title="image024" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-234" /></a></p>
<p>The Cat Who Knew Shakespeare (Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Knew_Shakespeare_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Knew_Shakespeare_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
The Cat who knew Shakespeare</p>
<p>There&#8217;s something rotten in the small town of Pickax &#8211; at least to the sensitive noses of newspaperman Jim Qwilleran and his Siamese cats Koko and Yum Yum.  An accident has claimed the life of the local paper&#8217;s eccentric publisher, but to Qwilleran and his feline friends it smells like murder.  They soon sniff out a shocking secret, but Koko&#8217;s snooping in an unusual edition of Shakespeare may prove CATastrophic&#8230; because somewhere in Pickax a lady loves not wisely but too well, a widow is scandalously merry, and a stranger has a lean and hungry look.  The stage is set for Qwilleran, Koko, Yum Yum, and the second act of murder most meow&#8230;</p>
<p>Qwilleran &#8211; a prize winning reporter with a nose of crime.  Koko &#8211; a Siamese cat with extraordinary talents and a flair for mystery.  Yum Yum &#8211; a lovable Siamese adored by her two male companions.  The most unlikely, most unusal, most delightful team in detective fiction!</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;-</p>
<p>Jove (1988), Paperback, 256 pages &#8211; 19th printing<br />
Spine and covers creased and covers both have corners bent and edges bumped.  Inside covers and pages browning.  Pages tight and unmarked.  Bottom of first 60 + pages has been damp and caused the yellow die to bleed a half inch or so up on the pages decreasing from front to back. Some page corners turned down.  Reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/232/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=232&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-knew-shakespeare-by-lilian-jackson-braun/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image023.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image023</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image024.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image024</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern by Lilian Jackson Braun</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-ate-danish-modern-by-lilian-jackson-braun/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-ate-danish-modern-by-lilian-jackson-braun/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 28 Feb 2009 20:58:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lilian Jackson Braun]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=228</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern (Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Ate_Danish_Modern_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun Summary: Jim Qwilleran is not exactly overwhelmed by his new assignment for the Daily Fluxion. Interior design has never been one of his specialties and now he&#8217;s supposed to turn out an entire magazine on the subject every [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=228&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image025.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image025.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image025" title="image025" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-229" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image026.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image026.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image026" title="image026" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-230" /></a></p>
<p>The Cat Who Ate Danish Modern (Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Ate_Danish_Modern_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Ate_Danish_Modern_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
Jim Qwilleran is not exactly overwhelmed by his new assignment for the Daily Fluxion. Interior design has never been one of his specialties and now he&#8217;s supposed to turn out an entire magazine on the subject every week! But the first issue of Gracious Abodes is barely off the presses when Qwilleran finds himself back on more familiar territory&#8211;the exclusive residence featured on the cover has been burglarized and the lady of the house found dead&#8230;now Qwilleran and Koko&#8211;the brilliant Siamese&#8211;have their respective moustache and whiskers twitching, and when Koko starts pawing clues in the dictionary and sniffing designer furniture, Qwilleran finds himself doing a feature on a very clever murder.</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211;</p>
<p>Jove (1986), Paperback, 192 pages &#8211; Twelfth Printing<br />
Fair condition. Covers and spine creased.  Spine is leaning.  Rear cover has a number 2 written in magic marker above the UPC symbol.  Flyleaf has a very small number 3 written in the upper right corner.  Otherwise pages are unmarked.  Pages are browning a bit.  Pages are tight.  Good reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/228/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=228&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-ate-danish-modern-by-lilian-jackson-braun/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image025.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image025</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image026.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image026</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
		<item>
		<title>The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts by Lilian Jackson Braun</title>
		<link>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-talked-to-ghosts-by-lilian-jackson-braun/</link>
		<comments>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-talked-to-ghosts-by-lilian-jackson-braun/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sat, 28 Feb 2009 20:37:30 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>depatty</dc:creator>
				<category><![CDATA[For Sale]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lilian Jackson Braun]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mystery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/?p=223</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts (The Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Talked_to_Ghosts_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun Summary: When Mrs. Cobb heard unearthly noises in the antique-filled farmhouse, she called Jim Qwilleran for help. But he was too late. It looked as if his kindly ex-housekeeper had been frightened to death&#8211;but by whom? Or [...]<img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=223&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image033.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image033.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image033" title="image033" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-224" /></a><br />
<a href="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image034.jpeg"><img src="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image034.jpeg?w=470&#038;h=626" alt="image034" title="image034" width="470" height="626" class="aligncenter size-full wp-image-225" /></a></p>
<p>The Cat Who Talked to Ghosts (The Cat Who&#8230;) by Lilian Jackson Braun &#8211; For sale at <a href="http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Talked_to_Ghosts_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun">http://www.bonanzle.com/booths/depatty/items/The_Cat_Who_Talked_to_Ghosts_by_Lilian_Jackson_Braun</a></p>
<p>Summary:<br />
When Mrs. Cobb heard unearthly noises in the antique-filled farmhouse, she called Jim Qwilleran for help. But he was too late. It looked as if his kindly ex-housekeeper had been frightened to death&#8211;but by whom? Or what? Now Qwilleran&#8217;s moved into the historic farmhouse with his two cat companions&#8211;and Koko the Siamese is spooked. Is it a figment of feline imagination&#8211;or the clue to a murder in Moose County? And does Qwilleran have a ghost of a chance of solving this haunting mystery?</p>
<p>&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8212;&#8211;</p>
<p>Jove (1990), Paperback, 288 pages &#8211; Tenth Printing<br />
Covers and spine creased.  Edges bumped.  Inside rear cover has had a page from another book glued to it and then torn out.  Pages and inside covers browning.  Pages tight and unmarked.  Reading copy.</p>
<br />  <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gocomments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/comments/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godelicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/delicious/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gofacebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/facebook/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gotwitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/twitter/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/gostumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/stumble/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/godigg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/digg/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <a rel="nofollow" href="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/goreddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/"><img alt="" border="0" src="http://feeds.wordpress.com/1.0/reddit/archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/223/" /></a> <img alt="" border="0" src="http://stats.wordpress.com/b.gif?host=archiegoodwin.wordpress.com&amp;blog=4653865&amp;post=223&amp;subd=archiegoodwin&amp;ref=&amp;feed=1" width="1" height="1" />]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://archiegoodwin.wordpress.com/2009/02/28/the-cat-who-talked-to-ghosts-by-lilian-jackson-braun/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
		<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
	
		<media:content url="http://1.gravatar.com/avatar/d1a69af3c1e484ff9bbe83a758e23702?s=96&#38;d=identicon&#38;r=G" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">Dave</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image033.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image033</media:title>
		</media:content>

		<media:content url="http://archiegoodwin.files.wordpress.com/2009/02/image034.jpeg" medium="image">
			<media:title type="html">image034</media:title>
		</media:content>
	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
